Eastern Carolina 3A Conference

ECC honors great sports, great talents

cbest@newsobserver.comJuly 15, 2013 

South Johnston pitcher Lauren Higgins shared ECC pitcher of the year honors.

DEAN STRICKLAND — newsobserver.com Buy Photo

Four Cleveland High School teams earned team sportsmanship awards during the Eastern Carolina 3A Conference spring sports season. South Johnston’s boys tennis team earned the honor as well.

In addition to handing out the usual all-conference team, player of the year and coach of the year honors, the ECC schools also vote on the team that best carries the ideals of sportsmanship throughout the season.

Cleveland teams picked up the honor in baseball, boys golf, boys track and field and girls track and field.

Johnston County had five athletes named players of the year: Cleveland’s Josh Carter and Anna Ebach in track and field; the Rams’ Emily Truelove in girls soccer; South Johnston softball pitcher Lauren Higgins; and Patrick Stephenson, the conference boys golf champion from South Johnston.

Baseball

Regular-Season Champion: C.B. Aycock

Tournament Champion: C.B. Aycock

Team Sportsmanship Award: Cleveland

Player of the Year: Adam Pate (C.B. Aycock)

Pitcher of the Year: Brett McLamb (Triton)

Coaches of the Year: Charles Davis (C.B. Aycock) and Joey Miriello (Triton)

All-Conference Team: Caleb Baird (North Lenoir), Josh Dixon (Eastern Wayne), Will Dupree (South Johnston), Ryan Faucette (Eastern Wayne), Bobby Hampton (C.B. Aycock), Cody Johnson (Cleveland), Lane Johnson (South Johnston), Garrett Joyner (C.B. Aycock), Austin Lee (Triton), Brett McLamb (Triton), Jacob Naughton (C.B. Aycock), Tim Naughton (C.B. Aycock), Adam Pate (C.B. Aycock), Todd Penny (Triton), Will Raynor (South Johnston), Dillon Stewart (Triton), Ryan Underwood (South Johnston), Matthew Webb (Triton), Noah West (C.B. Aycock), Kodi Whitley (Cleveland), Kevin Williams (Southern Wayne)

Boys Golf

Conference Champion: Southern Wayne

Team Sportsmanship Award: Cleveland

Golfer of the Year: Patrick Stephenson (South Johnston)

Coach of the Year: Jeremy Joyner (Southern Wayne)

All-Conference Team: Kyle Best (Southern Wayne), Jonathan Barrow (Southern Wayne), Alex Brownlee (North Lenoir), Battle Burnette (C.B. Aycock), Wyatt Jones (Cleveland), Jared Lisec (Cleveland), Dylan Mitchell (C.B. Aycock), Julian Mitchell (Southern Wayne), Nick Page (Triton), Patrick Schweitz (Cleveland), Patrick Stephenson (South Johnston), Timmy Stroud (Southern Wayne)

Boys Tennis

Conference Champion: Eastern Wayne

Team Sportsmanship Award: South Johnston

Player of the Year: Chaz Fitzpatrick (Eastern Wayne)

Coach of the Year: Craig Hassell (Eastern Wayne)

All-Conference Team: Dylan Betancourt (Cleveland), Sam Biggs (Eastern Wayne), Ryan Dorman (South Johnston), Chaz Fitzpatrick (Eastern Wayne), Quinton Gonzales (Cleveland), Will Hardy (North Lenoir), Chas Hooks (C.B. Aycock), Mitchell Kasper (Eastern Wayne), Evan Kramer (North Lenior), Andrew Medlin (Southern Wayne), Jesse Olmstead (Cleveland), Sawyer Thompson (Eastern Wayne), Addison Vail (C.B. Aycock), Jackson Yelverton (C.B. Aycock)

Boys Track and Field

Conference Champion: Cleveland

Team Sportsmanship Award: Cleveland

Player of the Year: Josh Carter (Cleveland)

Coach of the Year: Joe Capps (Cleveland)

Conference champions in each event earned all-conference honors.

Girls Soccer

Regular-Season and Tournament Champion: Cleveland

Team Sportsmanship Award: Triton

Player of the Year: Emily Truelove (Cleveland)

Coach of the Year: Marissa DiMarco (Cleveland)

All-Conference Team: Briele Cochran (Cleveland), Ericka Dalie (Eastern Wayne), Cameron Dove (Eastern Wayne), Barbara Godwin (Triton), Katelyn Lowery (Cleveland), Dava McLamb (South Johnston), Baker McLawhorn (North Lenoir), Alexis McLeod (Cleveland), Courtney Morris (Cleveland), Megan Mozingo (Eastern Wayne), Alva Perez (Southern Wayne), Kalie Pleasant (Triton), Cintheia Rivera (Southern Wayne), Alex Strickland (C.B. Aycock), Jaden Thomas (C.B. Aycock), Monique Torres (Cleveland), Alex Van Mier (C.B. Aycock), Cheyenne Warrick (C.B. Aycock)

Girls Track and Field

Conference Champion: Cleveland

Team Sportsmanship Award: Cleveland

Player of the Year: Anna Ebach (Cleveland)

Coach of the Year: Wayne Stewart (Cleveland)

Conference champions in each event earned all-conference honors.

Softball

Regular-Season Conference Co-Champions: South Johnston and C.B. Aycock

Conference Tournament Champion: South Johnston

Team Sportsmanship Award: Southern Wayne

Player of the Year: Meredith Burroughs (C.B. Aycock)

Pitchers of the Year: Lauren Higgins (South Johnston) and Kayla Baker (Triton)

All-Conference Team: Kayla Allen (South Johnston), Kayla Baker (Triton), Brittany Bucklin (Cleveland), Meredith Burroughs (C.B. Aycock), Madison Byrd (South Johnston), Krista Collins (South Johnston), Kaitlin Ennis (Triton), Keely Fulghum (C.B. Aycock), Katlyn Johnson (South Johnston), Cierra Harris (C.B. Aycock), Kelsey Hayes (Southern Wayne), Reagan Herndon (C.B. Aycock), Lauren Higgins (South Johnston), Courtney Ireland (Cleveland), Alexis Massengill (South Johnston), Kasey Matthews (Triton), Erica Ocenna (Triton), Roxie Stallings (North Lenoir), Starla Strickland (Eastern Wayne), Jenna Van Horn (C.B. Aycock), Madison Walton (C.B. Aycock)

Smithefield Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service