Upcoming: Area Sports Calendar

November 29, 2013 

Monday, Dec. 2

Prep Basketball

Louisburg at Neuse Charter, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 3

Prep Basketball

Wake Christian girls at St. Mary’s School, 5:30 p.m.

Southeast Raleigh at Enloe, 5:30 p.m.

Wake Christian at Raleigh Hawks, 7:30 p.m.

Spring Creek at North Johnston, 6 p.m.

South Johnston at Princeton, 6 p.m.

Smithfield-Selma at West Johnston, 6 p.m.

Corinth Holders at Nash Central, 6 p.m.

Clayton at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Prep Swimming

Southeast Raleigh in meet at Campbell University, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 4

Prep Basketball

Smithfield-Selma at Leesville Road, 5:30 p.m.

Kestrel Heights at Neuse Charter, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Princeton, 6 p.m.

Rosewood at South Johnston, 6:30 p.m.

Prep Wrestling

Western Harnett and Sanderson at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Rolesville at Southeast Raleigh, 6 p.m.

North Johnston and Rolesville at Southeast Raleigh, 6 p.m.

South Johnston at Smithfield-Selma, 6 p.m.

Corinth Holders at Triton, 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at Clayton, 7 p.m.

Garner at East Wake, 7 p.m.

Neuse Charter at Holly Springs, TBA

Prep Indoor Track and Field

Greater Neuse River 4A Conference meet at Rolesville, 4 p.m.

Two Rivers 3A Conference meet at South Johnston, 4 p.m.

Eastern Plains 2A Conference meet at Southwest Edgecombe, 3:30 p.m.

West Johnston and Panther Creek at Triangle Aquatics Center, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 5

Prep Basketball

Fuquay-Varina at Southeast Raleigh, 6:30 p.m

Prep Swimming

Two Rivers 3A Conference meet at Smithfield Recreation and Aquatics Center, 6 p.m.

Prep Wrestling

Princeton and Goldsboro at Bunn, TBA

Prep Indoor Track and Field

Carolina 1A Conference meet at Rosewood, 3:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 6

Prep Basketball

Garner boys at Middle Creek boys, 7 p.m.

Middle Creek girls at Garner girls, 7 p.m.

Wakefield boys at Southeast Raleigh boys, 6:30 p.m.

Southeast Raleigh girls at Wakefield girls, 7 p.m.

Neuse Charter at South Johnston, 6 p.m.

Corinth Holders at Wilson Hunt, 6 p.m.

North Johnston at Princeton, 6 p.m.

Village Christian at Wake Christian, 6:15 p.m.

Clayton at Smithfield-Selma, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Panther Creek, 6:30 p.m.

Prep Wrestling

Clayton, Corinth Holders and Smithfield-Selma in Jim King Invitational at Hillsborough Orange, TBA

Prep Gymnastics

Area meet at Raleigh School of Gymnastics, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 7

Prep Wrestling

Clayton, Corinth Holders and Smithfield-Selma in Jim King Invitational at Hillsborough Orange, TBA

Cleveland in Pierce Davis Tournament at C.B. Aycock, 9 a.m.

South Johnston at Southern Durham Tournament, TBA

Monday, Dec. 9

Prep Basketball

Greensboro Dudley girls at Southeast Raleigh girls, 6 p.m.

Apex boys at Clayton, 7 p.m.

Clayton girls at Apex, 7 p.m.

Prep Indoor Track and Field

Carolina 1A Conference meet at Lakewood, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 10

Prep Basketball

Garner boys at Northern Durham boys, 7 p.m.

Neuse Charter at Bethel Christian, 6 p.m.

West Johnston at Smithfield-Selma, 6 p.m.

Princeton at South Johnston, 6 p.m.

Rosewood at North Johnston, 6 p.m.

Carrboro at Corinth Holders, 6 p.m.

Wake Christian at Durham Academy, 6:15 p.m.

Northern Durham girls at Garner girls, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Fuquay-Varina, 6:30 p.m.

Prep Wrestling

Rosewood and Tarboro at Princeton, 6 p.m.

Washington at North Johnston, 6:30 p.m.

Prep Swimming

Clayton, Garner and Fuquay-Varina at Campbell, 5 p.m.

Corinth Holders, Cardinal Gibbons, Millbrook and Apex at Triangle Aquatics Center, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 11

Prep Basketball

Panther Creek at Smithfield-Selma, 5 p.m.

North Johnston at Spring Creek, 6 p.m.

South Johnston at Rosewood, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at West Johnston, 6:30 p.m.

Prep Wrestling

Smithfield-Selma at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Triton at South Johnston, 6 p.m.

Corinth Holders at Western Harnett, 6 p.m.

Southeast Raleigh at Harnett Central, 7 p.m.

Clayton at Knightdale, 7 p.m.

West Johnston at Garner, 7 p.m.

Prep Indoor Track and Field

Eastern Plains 2A Conference meet at North Johnston, 3:30 p.m.

Greater Neuse River 4A Conference meet at Garner, 4 p.m.

Two Rivers 3A Conference meet at South Johnston, 4 p.m.

Prep Swimming

Southeast Raleigh in meet at Triangle Aquatics Center, 7 p.m.

Smithefield Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service