Upcoming: Area Sports Calendar

December 9, 2013 

Wednesday, Dec. 11

Prep Basketball

Panther Creek at Smithfield-Selma, 5

North Johnston at Spring Creek, 6

South Johnston at Rosewood, 6

Cleveland at West Johnston, 6:30

Prep Wrestling

Smithfield-Selma at Cleveland, 6

Triton at South Johnston, 6

Corinth Holders at Western Harnett, 6

Southeast Raleigh at Harnett Central, 7

Clayton at Knightdale, 7

West Johnston at Garner, 7

Prep Indoor Track and Field

Eastern Plains 2A Conference meet at North Johnston, 3:30

Greater Neuse River 4A Conference meet at Garner, 4

Two Rivers 3A Conference meet at South Johnston, 4

Prep Swimming

Southeast Raleigh in meet at Triangle Aquatics Center, 7

Thursday, Dec. 12

Prep Basketball

Princeton at Louisburg, 6

Prep Swimming

Two Rivers 3A Conference meet at Smithfield Recreation and Aquatics Center, 6

West Johnston and Wakefield at N.C. State, 6:15

Prep Indoor Track and Field

Carolina 1A Conference meet at Princeton, 3:30

Friday, Dec. 13

Prep Football

NCHSAA 2AA State Championship Game at Kenan Stadium, 7

Prep Basketball

South Johnston at Neuse Charter, 6

Princeton at North Johnston, 6

Garner at East Wake, 6

Knightdale at West Johnston, 6

Western Harnett at Corinth Holders, 6

Rolesville at Southeast Raleigh, 6

Wake Christian at Cary Academy, 6:15

Smithfield-Selma at Southern Wayne, 6:30

Harnett Central at Clayton, 6:30

Prep Gymnastics

Area meet at Raleigh School of Gymnastics, 7:30

Saturday, Dec. 14

Prep Football

NCHSAA 3A State Championship Game at Carter-Finley Stadium, 11 a.m.

NCHSAA 2A State Championship Game at Kenan Stadium, 11 a.m.

NCHSAA 1A State Championship Game at BB&T Field, 11 a.m.

NCHSAA 4A State Championship Game at Carter-Finley Stadium, 3

NCHSAA 1AA State Championship Game at BB&T Field, 3

NCHSAA 4AA State Championship Game at Carter-Finley Stadium, 7

NCHSAA 3AA State Championship Game at BB&T Field, 7

Prep Wrestling

Clayton and Garner in Wolverine Invitational at Wakefield, 9 a.m.

Corinth Holders, Neuse Charter, Princeton and North Johnston at Rosewood Eagle Invitational, 9:15 a.m.

South Johnston and Smithfield-Selma in Smithfield-Selma Invitational, TBA

Prep Indoor Track and Field

Statewide event at JDL Indoor Track in Winston-Salem

Monday, Dec. 16

Prep Basketball

North Johnston at Neuse Charter, 6

West Johnston at South Johnston, 6:30

Tuesday, Dec. 17

Prep Basketball

North Duplin at Neuse Charter, 6

West Johnston at Garner, 6

Princeton at James Kenan, 6

Farmville Central at Corinth Holders, 6

Southest Raleigh at Harnett Central, 6

Clayton at Knightdale, 6:30

Prep Swimming

Garner, Knightdale, Middle Creek and Wake Forest at N.C. State, 6:15

Southeast Raleigh in meet at Triangle Aquatics Center, 7

Prep Wrestling

Princeton and Clinton at Ayden-Grifton, 5:30

Smithefield Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service