Upcoming: Area Sports Calendar

March 31, 2014 

Wednesday, April 2

Prep Girls Soccer: Four Oaks Bank Cup Championship Match

Cleveland at West Johnston, 6

Prep Baseball

West Johnston at Cleveland, 6

Prep Softball

Corinth Holders at Rocky Mount, 6

North Johnston at North Pitt, 7

Prep Track and Field

Smithfield-Selma and Triton at Cleveland, 3:30

Corinth Holders and Western Harnett at South Johnston, 3:30

North Johnston and North Pitt at Wilson Beddingfield, 4

Prep Boys Tennis

Clayton at Southeast Raleigh, 3:30

Corinth Holders at Cleveland, 4

North Johnston at Spring Creek, 4

South Johnston at Western Harnett, 4

Triton at Smithfield-Selma, 4

Thursday, April 3

Prep Baseball

Ravenscroft at Wake Christian, 6

South Johnston at Cleveland, 7

Smithfield-Selma at North Johnston, 7

Prep Softball

Roxboro Community at Wake Christian, 5

South Johnston at Cleveland, 6

Smithfield-Selma at North Johnston, 6

Prep Girls Soccer

South Johnston at Cleveland, 6

North Johnston at Wilson Beddingfield, 6

Prep Boys Tennis

Cleveland at Clayton, 3:30

Washington at North Johnston, 4

Durham Academy at Wake Christian, 4

South Johnston at West Johnston, 4

Prep Boys Golf

Eastern Plains 2A Conference match at Farmville Country Club, 2

Princeton and Eastern Wayne at Goldsboro Municipal Golf Course, 2

Johnston County match at Riverwood, 3:30

North Raleigh Christian vs. Wake Christian at TBA, 2

Minor League Baseball

Potomac at Carolina, 7

Friday, April 4

Prep Baseball

Neuse Charter at James Kenan, 5

Wake Christian at Ravenscroft , 5:30

Rosewood at Princeton, 6:30

West Johnston at Clayton, 7

North Johnston at Washington, 7

Corinth Holders at Smithfield-Selma, 7

Prep Softball

Corinth Holders at Smithfield-Selma, 6

Rosewood at Princeton, 6:30

West Johnston at Clayton, 7

North Johnston at Washington, 7

Prep Girls Soccer: The Brittany in Wilson

Clayton vs. Wilson Fike, 5:30

Prep Girls Soccer

Neuse Charter at James Kenan, 5

Cary Academy at Wake Christian, 6

Rosewood at Princeton, 6:30

Corinth Holders at Smithfield-Selma, 7

Prep Boys Tennis

Harnett Central at West Johnston, 3:30

Wake Christian at Cary Academy, 4

Minor League Baseball

Potomac at Carolina, 7

Saturday, April 5

Amateur Golf

Johnston-Harnett Lancaster Cup at the Country Club of Johnston County, 8 a.m.

Prep Girls Soccer: The Brittany in Wilson

West Johnston vs. Greenville Rose, 9:30 a.m.

Corinth Holders vs. South Central Pitt, 9:30 a.m.

Clinton vs. North Johnston, 9:30 a.m.

Minor League Baseball

Potomac at Carolina, 6

Sunday, April 6

Amateur Golf

Johnston-Harnett Lancaster Cup at the Country Club of Johnston County, 8 a.m.

Minor League Baseball

Potomac at Carolina, 2

Monday, April 7

Prep Baseball

South Johnston at Clayton, 4

Princeton at Wayne Christian, 4

Durham Academy at Wake Christian, 4:30

Neuse Charter at East Wake Academy, 5

Prep Softball

South Johnston at Clayton, 7

Prep Girls Soccer

C.B. Aycock at Smithfield-Selma, 6:30

Prep Boys Tennis

Rolesville at Clayton, 3:30

East Wake at West Johnston, 3:30

Knightdale at Southeast Raleigh, 3:30

Garner at Harnett Central, 3:30

Cleveland at South Johnston, 4

Smithfield-Selma at Corinth Holders, 4

Prep Boys Golf

Two Rivers 3A Conference match at Chicora Country Club, 2

Eastern Plains 2A Conference match at Maccripine Country Club, 2

Carolina 1A Conference match at Goldsboro Municipal Golf Course, 2

Prep Boys Lacrosse

Leesville Road at Garner, 6

Tuesday, April 8

Prep Baseball

Southeast Raleigh at Clayton, 4

Rolesville at Garner, 4

Neuse Charter at Spring Creek, 5

Princeton at Hobbton, 6:30

Cleveland at Western Harnett, 7

Triton at Corinth Holders, 7

West Johnston at Harnett Central, 7

Smithfield-Selma at South Johnston, 7 (Military Appreciation Night)

Southwest Edgecombe at North Johnston, 7

Prep Softball

Southeast Raleigh at Clayton, 4

Rolesville at Garner, 4

Wake Christian at Cape Fear Christian, 4:30

Hobbton at Princeton, 6:30

Triton at Corinth Holders, 7

Southwest Edgecombe at North Johnston, 7

Smithfield-Selma at South Johnston, 7 (Military Appreciation Night)

Cleveland at Western Harnett, 7

West Johnston at Harnett Central, 7

Prep Girls Soccer

Neuse Charter at Spring Creek, 5

Cleveland at Western Harnett, 6

Washington at North Johnston, 6

Princeton at Hobbton, 6:30

Rolesville at Garner, 6:30

Clayton at Southeast Raleigh, 6:30

West Johnston at Harnett Central, 6:30

Smithfield-Selma at South Johnston, 7

Triton at Corinth Holders, 7

Prep Boys Tennis

Garner at Southeast Raleigh, 3:30

Wake Christian at Sanford Grace Christian, 4

Prep Boys Golf

Durham Academy vs. Wake Christian at Eagle Ridge, 2

Greater Neuse River 4A Conference match at Pine Hollow Golf Club, 3

Minor League Baseball

Carolina at Frederick, 7

Smithefield Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service