Johnston Community College Dean’s List

June 23, 2014 

The following students have been named to the spring semester Dean’s List at Johnston Community. To qualify a student must earn a grade point average of 3.5 or better.

Angier – Zachery Benson, Kassidy Brown, Curtis Brundidge, Ashley Carter, Heather Dundon, Donald Hales, Tyler Kelly, Laura Ketrow, Taylor Leopold, Jeremy Mailhot, Alysha McConnell, Logan Southam, Pamela Stewart, Jaimie Wischnowsky and Amber Zurowski.

Apex – Joseph Dobbs, Alden Rasmussen, Jeffrey Socola and Anna Zachariason.

Benson – Tabatha Barbour, Jamie Baucom, Jordan Beasley, Ryan Benson, Chelsey Booth, Michael Bradley, Jerri Bryant, Emily Burttram, Rhonda Byrd, Elizabeth Cain, Ann Cheshire, Arion Chisolm, Matthew Crocker, Nathan Dunn, Lindsey Frazier, Lucerito Gonzalez, Asma Hafsa, Kristie Hebert, Morgan Hesse, Shenan Higgins, Chelsea Holland, Frances Johnson, Cheryl Johnson, Alma Marler, Pamela Martin, James Moore, Jennifer Moseley, Susan Norris, Mary-Ashley Pollard, Timothy Raynor, Katie Rutherford, Amber Trimpe, Virginia Warren, Heidi White, Melanie Wiggins, Ashley Willis, Sandra Wolfe and Mason Young.

Burlington – Gretchen Haislip.

Cameron – Steven Custer.

Cary – Erika Bynum and Deborah Forgione.

Clayton – Lori Abrams, Giovanni Aguilar, Sonja Almand, Whitney Anderson, Deborah Austin-Barbour, Kristine Babcock, Valerie Bailey, Michael Barbour, Jesse Basden, Alex Batten, Aaron Beaver, Banne Beltran, James Blue, Douglas Blydenburgh, Gabrielle Bonini, Sidney Bonner, Belinda Boswell, Dustin Brennan, Katherine Brickell, Meredith Brown, Barbara Brown, Kristen Burchfield, Heather Capps, Sarah Carl, Ignacio Carrasco, Calvin Carter, Imiah Chew, Audrey Chiquito, Jennifer Clark, Austin Click, Michelle Coats, Marjorie Coker, Lindsay Consiglio, Casey Cooke, Ashleigh Cuomo, Emily Dacamara, Terry Darden, Dawn Daughtry, Victoria Deans, Rita Denley, April Dewitt, Kristina Dietrich, Samantha Dillahunt, Catherine Dodson, Amber Dunn, Lourdes Duran, Noe Duran, Jennifer Eckerich, David Elsheimer, Linda Emory, Alexa Eno, Devin Evans, Ian Falk, Waylon Ferrell, Jennifer Fiebelkorn, Selena Flores, Haley Fox, Kaylee Gabriel, Amy Gardner, Brandi Gardner, Randy Gay, Kimberly Gearheart, Bridget Gillaspie, Brandi Gilvaja, Lisa Gipson, William Goswick, Dylan Gowler, Robert Graham, Samantha Hagy, Christina Hart, Andrew Hernandez, Andrea High, Jessica Hobby, Shelby Holdsworth, Ester Horrer, Patrick House, Michael House, Penny Howell, Sherry Howell Wiant, Alanna Hurley, Ashley Jackson, Jerry Jackson, Roberta James, Sara Jimenez, Jackye Jimenez, Cherokee Johnson, Rachel Jones, Tammie Jones, Tammi Jones, William Joyner, Rebecca Juehrs, Colton Kelley, Patrick Kelly, Terri King, Kelsey Kircher, Anne Lamberton, Jennifer Lanford, Trevon Leach, Rachel Learn, Megan Legath, Timothy Lewis, Michael Lyles, Dawn Marlow, Jason Marlow, Brandi Martin, Joshua McCarty, Christina McCarty, Christine McKinney, Stephanie McSwain, Brenda Medina, Elizabeth Mena, Nicholas Merle, Marina Miller, Latofat Mirzakhmedova, Makayla Mitchell, Reneta Mitchell-Smith, Alejandra Monjaras, Sharon Moon, Keara Moore, Samuel Morgan, Nathan Mull, Ty Myatt, James Nagy, Katelyn Neal, Nisa Newkirk, Krystal O’Connor, Nakeya Outerbridge, Stephen Parker, Ana Penaloza, Jose Perez, Sierra Person, Stacy Petro, Donna Price, Yoana Rasheva, Sondra Ray, Megan Raybon, Hannah Roberts, Victoria Robertson, Maradith Robohn, Roshonda Rock, Stephen Ryan, Courtney Ryan, Kristin Samples, Terianne Sampsel, Mary Sampsel, Brody Sanders, Daryl Sanders, Trina Scheel, Matthew Shaftner, John Shepard, Melissa Simonelli, Hunter Smith, Consuella Stancil, Alexus Stancil, Douglas Stillwell, Erica Stott, Karltons Suits, Hunter Summey, Megan Toler, Lucas Triba, Dena Warren, Kimberly Watson, Patricia Wildoner, Ashley Williams, Erica Winsett, Donovan Woods, Leigha Yates, Brendon Younkin, Rosa Zavala and William Zavala Rubio.

Clinton – Melissa Stewart.

Coats – Vianey Chavez, Lizbeth Chavez, Brandon Davies, Adam Jernigan, Brandy Johnson, Rachel Maynard and Belinda Murray.

Danville – Catelyn Stephens.

Dunn – Carol Aman, Kayla Armstrong, Kayla Baker, Brianna Barefoot, Sean Cavenaugh, Joshua Core, Cyndil Dale, Paula Daniel, Krystal Daniel, Valerie Dorman, Elizabeth Evans, Maria Franco, Angelia Glover, Matthew Green, Kaitlyn Jackson, Anna Johnson, Sherri Lewis, Savanna Matthews, Elizabeth McCullen, Kayla McKearin, Ashley Miller, Yahsheva Mitchell, Ashley Norris, Allison Radcliffe, Tessa Reardon, Andrew Register, Michael Rodriguez, Lindsay Sawyer, Chelsey Tart, John Wooten and Caitlin Wrench.

Durham – Deborah McBride.

Efland – Danielle Davis.

Erwin – Jessica Rushing.

Fayetteville – Richard Flegal, Russell Francis, Chelsea Reekie and Alexander Spence.

Fort Bragg – Lane Phelps and Nickolas Stabley.

Four Oaks – Lauren Adams, Sylva Allen, Jose Angel, Cristal Atkinson, Emily Baker, Jayna Baker, Annah Baker, Alison Beal, Jennifer Beasley, Cameron Bell, John Bond, Frank Chavez, Emily Dewey, Brian Fogleman, Amanda Hall, Michelle Hensley, Carly Jackson, Megan Jeans, Jennifer Jones, Tina Lee, Patrick Lee, Lucy Martinez Aldaba, Alexis Massengill, Kayla Messer, Elizabeth Montes, Heather Murphy, Wesleigh Neville, Priscilla Parker, Jennifer Pate, Logan Penny, Sherrill Phipps, III, Caitlyn Powell, John Robertson, William Sanders, Michael Shultz Howell, Wandetta Velasco, Wilson White and Kirsten Wile.

Fuquay-Varina – Amanda Cacchione, Lavar Pone, Parker Ramsey and Edward Tuohy.

Garner – Daniel Baucom, Aubria Bolin, Catherine Bradshaw, Michael Cody, Kyle Cutting, Lindsey Dean, Deborah Draughon, Jarrod Fleeger, Danyelle Fontaine, Scarlett Hargis, Jasmine Hubbard, Cristina Isastia-Henriquez, Shamira Jones, Laura Keyworth, Sandra Leclerc, Luther Liles, Katherine Martinez, Ana Matos, Candice Northgrave, Alyssa Pittman, Miranda Potts, Kristen Schena, Stephanie Simmons, Nicholas Skinner, Leland Stroud, Heather Sullivan, Alexis Twisdale and Rebekah Wiggs.

Godwin – Irish Williams.

Goldsboro – Patricia Bennett, Crystal Craft, Nicole Ellison, Franky Hoston, Shelby Huff, Bobby Jackson, Geoffrey Law, Marissa Llorentty, Asia McGill, Kathryn Sass, Paul Sullivan and Ragan Threewitts.

Havelock – Robert Goodrick.

Henderson – Phyllis Dunston.

Holly Springs – Anastasia Hayes and Katie Rathgeb.

Hope Mills – Steven Boggess and Marci Keys.

Hubert – Anthony Campbell.

Kenly – Katherine Adams, Victoria Bryant, Brianna Capps, Jordan Capps, Karina Corral, Amber Fields, Areli Hernandez, Katrina Madison, Judith Murray, Ashley Newsome, Joshua Sutton, Patience Turley, Kiersten Warner, Daniel Wilson and Candace Wood.

Knightdale – Stephanie Cassidy, Sharon Morris and Lauren Petta.

La Grange – Natalie Jensen.

Lillington – Christina Raig.

Linden – Katherine Huddleston.

Lucama – Joy Holland, Justin Loughridge and David Tolson.

Macclesfield – Joshua Dunn.

Micro – Erica Parnell and Tiffany Trujillo.

Middlesex – Jennifer Abdelnor, Katy Hawley, Jared Roper, Lexus Smith and Mallorie Tripp.

Newton Grove – Gabriela Del Rio-Diaz, Shelton Johnson, Mary Landaverde and Woodrow Thornton.

Oxford – Scarlette Brummitt and Delee Whitaker.

Pikeville – Chanda Chase, William Harris, Jonathan Holland, Jessica Summerlin, Michael Wadleigh and Eric Washburn.

Pine Level – Hannah Corbett, Brandi George, Tari Johnson and Aaron Parker.

Princeton – Heven Anderson, Cesar Bautista, Amy Capps, Dustin Daniels, Jeremey Daughtry, Leanna Dudley, Jennifer Gil, Alicia Hackett, Carina Horvath, Lori Kimmerly, Lisa Lee, Lauren Massey, Amber May, Latifah Nixon, Catherine Page, Allyssa Parrish, Samantha Pittman, Cori Starling, Michele Thornton, Kenan Walden, Bridgette Walker and Heather Wellons.

Raeford – Shane Johnson and Daylon Wirsch.

Raleigh – Lawrence Battaile, Diana Batts, Frederick Beatson, Joshua Bowyer, Amanda Brackner, Leslie Cooper, Melody Cooper, Abrham Daba, Miheret Daba, Amanda Davenport, Cristal Dupree, Audrey Eaves, Guy Jones, III, Kathryn King, Alondra Lopez, Jimmy Massey, Samuel Mathu, Sabrina Mayton, Amber Mozingo, Sarah Pittman, Amanda Shafer, Brigid Smith, Sherrill Tharrington, Willa Walker and Kaitlyn Whitaker.

Rocky Mount – Marquita Graham and Andrea Pittman.

Roseboro – Stacy King and Matthew Smith.

Sanford – Anna Ekis and Tiffany Thomas.

Selma – Saul Acosta, Miriam Amado-Lopez, Diana Ayala, Tomeka Baker, Stefanie Baldetti, Melissa Banks, Alex Batten, Jennifer Baughman, Lawrence Bowyer, Elizabeth Delgado, Jesica Draper, Elizabeth English, Dollie Ezzell, Jenna Fowler, Cory Fowler, Brenda Frazier, Kayla Galla, Paul Garrett, Valeria Gonzalez, Takisha Green, April Groncki, Chiyanna Henry, Brittany Holmes, Elizabeth Jernigan, Shannon Johnson, Carol Johnson, Brianna Jones, Jessica Joyce, Stecia Joyner, Stephanie Knott, Sonya Langley-Edmundson, Faviola Lemus, Lizbeth Lopez, Pamela Lucas, Tyler McCarthy, Jennifer Mejia, Catherine Newton, Sallie O’Neal, Pamela Pace, Jameka Price, Amy Rice, Bethany Rogers, Shannon Sauls, Ashley Smith, Troy Soronen, Faith Stallings, Gennifer Stancil, Martha Stevens, Katie Taylor, Mercedes Villeda Resendiz, Belinda White, Melissa Williams, Jackie Williams and Morgan Woodring.

Sims – Savannah Bestwick.

Smithfield – Jenny Adams, Ana Aguilar-Hernandez, Maria Aleman, Harley Alger, Amber Allen, Gabriela Amador, Sheryl Anderson, Michelle Atkins, Christian Barbour, Lisa Boyd, Rebecca Breece, Lindsey Bridges, John Chopski, David Clayton, Jensine Cochran, Kaitlynn Dacey, Deborah David, Kimberly Dayberry, Peter Derasmo, Cheryl Derasmo, Brandon Dickinson, Paul Donner, Jonathan Earp, Rebekah Ebach, Brittany Evans, Rachel Foy, Clara Frayre, Jose Gonzalez-Martinez, Tyler Gore, Stephenie Guider, Melissa Haase, Kenlie Hall, Ashley Hardy, Samantha Heath, Shane Henderson, Leanavia Hobby, Jacob Hopkins, Brandi Howell, Olivia Johnson, Ashley Johnson, Charnise Jones, Mary Killebrew, June Lemke, Samuel Long, Spencer Lynch, Jessica Mencia, Heather Mills, Dana Moore, Marc Moore, Eric Morana, Keely Myers, Victoria Newsome, Amber Parker, Justin Parrott, Owen Phillips, Kaylie Pilkington, Arthur Powell, Shelby Rabil, Rawan Rasheed, Margaret Raynor, Edgar Rodriguez, Jenna Roller, Cory Ross, Azenet Salas, Ashley Sanderson, James Sasser, Anna Sasser, Theresa Scott, Gurjoban Singh, Charlie Tanner, Tonya Taylor, Donielle Tedder, Brianna Thrash, Leidy Valencia, Nancybette Vazquez, Ashley Ward, Dasha Whitaker, Becky Williams, Melissa Wilson, Joseph Wood and Tiffanie Zellers.

Snow Hill – Ana Edwards.

Southern Pines – Kelly Walsh.

Spring Lake – Charles Allan and Sean Payne.

Wendell – Lauren Batten, Wendy Brennan, Lawrence Capps, Holly Carr, Susan Chase, Margaret Ezell, Noemi Jimenez, Cameron Massey, Necole Medlin, Andrew Michaels, Gina Searls, Isaiah Telfer, Breanna Wehunt, Christina Wilkins and Dana Wilson.

Willow Spring – Angela Brothers, Dan Cece, Abigail Dupree, Krystin Henderson, Kontar Joyner, Antonio Ceras, Hortencia Ceras Lucas and Zoraya Garcia.

Youngsville – Jessica Richardson.

Zebulon – David Brock, Madison Bunn, Crystal Deans, Serene Guillen, Kris Harris, Bobbi Lane, Raini Robinson, Nathan Stokes and Shanice Williams.

Smithefield Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service